Do we have to pay an employee if they self-isolate during the Covid-19 situation in the UAE?

1.46K views
0
0 Comments

Do we have to pay an employee if they self-isolate during the Covid-19 situation in the UAE?

Changed status to publish
0

This depends on the mutual understanding between the employer and employee. If the employee is unwell and this is supported by a sick leave certificate issued by the relevant authority, then the employer needs to pay the employee as per Article 83 of the UAE Labour Law.

Changed status to publish