Do we have to pay an employee if they self-isolate during the Covid-19 situation in the UAE?

3.05K views
0
0 Comments

Do we have to pay an employee if they self-isolate during the Covid-19 situation in the UAE?

Changed status to publish
0

This depends on the mutual understanding between the employer and employee. If the employee is unwell and this is supported by a sick leave certificate issued by the relevant authority, then the employer needs to pay the employee as per Article 83 of the UAE Labour Law.

Changed status to publish
You are viewing 1 out of 1 answers, click here to view all answers.