Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /homepages/0/d417134964/htdocs/united/wp-content/plugins/anspress-question-answer/includes/functions.php on line 2487
If Member of staff has contracted Covid-19 in the UAE, and has recently been in the workplace? - United Advocates If Member of staff has contracted Covid-19 in the UAE, and has recently been in the workplace? - United Advocates

If Member of staff has contracted Covid-19 in the UAE, and has recently been in the workplace?

18.29K views
0
0 Comments

What should an employer/company do if a member of staff has contracted Covid-19 in the UAE, and has recently been in the workplace?

Changed status to publish
0

The relevant health authority covering your jurisdiction needs to be immediately informed; and if not this could potentially be a punishable offence accordingly.

It is the duty of not only a company but also for an individual to report anyone suspected of suffering from a communicable disease. Failure to do so may impose a three years jail sentence or fine of not more than AED 10,000/- to the violators, as per Federal Law No. 14 of 2014 on Combating Communicable Diseases.

Changed status to publish
NOTICE
This is default text for notification bar