United Advocates

Follow us

WHAT HAPPENS IF I QUIT A JOB IN THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES DURING MY TRIAL PERIOD?

It is very important to take into account what the new laws say before quitting your job during the trial period.
The new Labour Law -Decree-Federal Law No. 33 of 2021- and Ministerial Resolution No. 47 of 2022 establish that a worker can face one year of work disqualification if they quit their job during the trial period (according to article 8 Ministerial Resolution No. 47 of 2022).

When does an employee face a one-year work ban?

There are some conditions mentioned in such laws, which the worker must fulfil in order to avoid the ban in case they want to terminate their employment contract during the trial period. The worker could either join another employer in the UAE or leave the country.
A worker who wishes to join another employer in the United Arab Emirates during the trial period of a job must give the employer written notice of at least 30 days before the desired date of termination. It can be sent by email or delivered by hand. The new employer must indemnify the current employer for the costs of hiring the employee, unless otherwise agreed.
When the employee wants to terminate the employment contract during the trial period to leave the UAE, they must notify the employer in writing no less than 14 days from the date of termination of the contract. However, if the employee leaves the UAE without complying with the provisions mentioned above, they will not be granted a permit to work in the UAE for a period of one year from the date of their departure from the United Arab Emirates.

How do I lift a work ban?

To lift the labour ban, a complaint must be filed with the MOHRE or Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratization, who will be responsible for examining the application. The complaint must be filed within 30 days from the date of knowing the prohibition decision.
For further advice on the matter, contact us. It will be a pleasure to help you.

United Advocates

UAE